Privacy Policy

Context and overview

Key details

 

Introduction

Olympic Print & Design needs to gather and use certain information about individuals.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

 

These can include customers, suppliers, business contacts, employees and other people the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact.

 

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, and the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this

 

This policy describes how this personal data must be collected, handled and stored to meet the company’s data protection standards – and to comply with the law.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information

 

Why this policy exists

This data protection policy ensures Olympic Print & Design:

 

Data protection law

The Data Protection Act 1998 describes how organisations – including Olympic Print & Design must collect, handle and store personal information.

These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials.

To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed unlawfully.

The Data Protection Act is underpinned by eight important principles. These say that personal data must:

 

  1. Be processed fairly and lawfully
  2. Be obtained only for specific, lawful purposes
  3. Be adequate, relevant and not excessive

 

  1. Be accurate and kept up to date
  2. Not be held for any longer than necessary
  3. Processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects
  4. Be protected in appropriate ways
  5. Not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless that country or territory also ensures an adequate level of protection

 

 People, risks and responsibilities

 

Policy scope

This policy applies to:

 

It applies to all data that the company holds relating to identifiable individuals, even if that information technically falls outside of the Data Protection Act 1998. This can include:

 

 

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier.

Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

 

Data protection risks

This policy helps to protect Olympic Print & Design from some very real data security risks, including:

 

Responsibilities

Everyone who works for or with Olympic Print & Design has some responsibility for ensuring data is collected, stored and handled appropriately.

 

Each team that handles personal data must ensure that it is handled and processed in line with this policy and data protection principles.

However, these people have key areas of responsibility:

 

 

 

 

 

 

General staff guidelines

 

Data storage

These rules describe how and where data should be safely stored. Questions about storing data safely can be directed to the IT manager or data controller.

When data is stored on paper, it should be kept in a secure place where unauthorised people cannot see it.

These guidelines also apply to data that is usually stored electronically but has been printed out for some reason:

When data is stored electronically, it must be protected from unauthorised access, accidental deletion and malicious hacking attempts:

 

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Data use

Personal data is of no value to Olympic Print & Design unless the business can make use of it. However, it is when personal data is accessed and used that it can be at the greatest risk of loss, corruption or theft:

 

Data accuracy

The law requires Olympic Print & Design to take reasonable steps to ensure data is kept accurate and up to date.

The more important it is that the personal data is accurate, the greater the effort Olympic Print & Design should put into ensuring its accuracy.

It is the responsibility of all employees who work with data to take reasonable steps to ensure it is kept as accurate and up to date as possible.

 

Subject access requests

All individuals who are subject of personal data held by Olympic Print & Design are entitled to:

If an individual contacts the company requesting this information, this is called a subject access request.

Subject access requests from individuals should be made by email, addressed to the data controller at sales@olympicprint.com. The data controller can supply a standard request form, although individuals do not have to use this.

Individuals will be charged £10 per subject access request. The data controller will aim to provide the relevant data within 14 days.

The data controller will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information.

 

Disclosing data for other reasons

In certain circumstances, the Data Protection Act allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject.

Under these circumstances, Olympic Print & Design will disclose requested data. However, the data controller will ensure the request is legitimate, seeking assistance from the board and from the company’s legal advisers where necessary.

 

Providing information

Olympic Print & Design aims to ensure that individuals are aware that their data is being processed, and that they understand:

To these ends, the company has a privacy statement, setting out how data relating to individuals is used by the company.

This is available on request. A version of this statement is also available on the company’s website.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 6/10/17 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

 

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Open

FOR MORE INFO
CONTACT US
CALL US ON
01732 860021